• 26th Dance Festival of Europe
  • 26th Dance Festival of Europe
  • 12th Contest Belly Dancer of the World
  • Download Festival flyer now
  • Exciting Trip 2019
  • Lessons/WS & Dates 2nd half 2018

Winners 2011

The Winners of the Contest "Bellydancer of the World" in 2011  (Place 1-4)
Nov 19, we saw 420 great artists  from all over the world in the almost fully booked Rheinhausenhalle in different categories and disciplines. The international Star Jury/Judges gave their best in judging.

 

Category Solo Kids/Junior (all Disziplines!)

Jana GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Jana Schlender (BRD) - Choreo Helen Saida/Leyla Jouvana/Aziza
2. Imke Van Daele (B) - Choreo Asiya        
3. Nell Alen (B) - Choreo Asiya        

 
 
Category group/Formation Kids/Junior (all Disziplines!)

CoJawharaKinder GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Co. Jawhara – Klassisch (France), Choreo Feriel
2. SharqiTeens (BRD), Klassisch, Choreo Momo Kadous    
3. Diamonds of the Orient (France) – Folklore Montage, Choreo Feriel  

 
 
 
Category Formation, Adults, Main Category, Discipline Fusion

OBCanadaForm GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Oriental Ballet of Canada (Gold Medalist Canada) Oriental Fusion
2. Pro Dance “Six Senses” (Slovenia) Choreo Nika Mlakar   
3. Formation Co. Jawhara (France)– Choreo Feriel (BD World 2009) Wings/Fanveil 
4. Raz el Hanout (BRD) Choreo Henneth Annun (BD World 2009) Tribal Fusion

 
 
Category Formation, Adults, Discipline Classical Oriental/Raks Sharki

OBCanadaFormKlass GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Oriental Ballet of Canada (Gold Medalist Canada) Choreo Amelia
2. Formation Co. Jawhara (France) – Choreo Feriel BD World 2009, Raks Sharki   
3. Ensemble Lina (BRD), Choreo Lina, -Klassisch

 
 
Category Formation, Adults, Discipline Folklore/Traditional

RaksProFormFolk GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Raks Pro (Leitung Artemisia Belgien) Choreo Anadil- Modern Saidi
2. Ensemble Lina (BRD), Choreo Lina, - Melaya      
3. Formation Bina Oriental (BRD), Choreogr. Mahmoud Reda, Hagalla      
4. Ah´Yanara Gypsy troupe (B) Choreo Sakanah Yanara, Modern Balkan Gypsy

 
 
Category Duo, Adults, Discipline Fusion/Fantasy

TheSmokyEyesDuoFusion GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Duo The Smoky Eyes (France) Choreo Blandine Garin – Tribal Fusion
2. Duo Miriam & Vanessa (Canada)  - IsisWings/Oriental/Ballet   
3. Maya Sapera (India/B)  & Niki Constantinidu (Greece), Zills & Bells  
4. Franziska (Choreo) & Sophia –Chiara (BRD) Afro Oriental   
4.Tahia & Amira Najma (BRD) fanveil

 
 
Category Duo, Adults, Discipline Classical
OBCanadaDuoKlass GewinnerContest2011 quer


1. Duet Amelia & Audrey (Canada – Gold Medalist) Raks Sharki/Classical
2. Nelleke & Krystal (Hawai) Veil & Drum       
3. Duo Luna & Chadia (Belgium), Drum solo & Veil     
4. Duo Aiwa Monika & Manuela (Czech Republic) Raks Sharki   
4. Duo Brisa (BRD) Choreo Azad Kaan, Klassisch

 
 
Category Duo, Adults, Discipline Folklore

WardaKhalidaDuoFolk GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Warda & Khalida (Cz) Nubian Dance
2. Duet Angelica  & Lily (Canada) Melaya Leff

 
 
Category Group, Adults, Discipline Fusion

OBCanadaGruppeFusion GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Oriental Ballet of Canada (Gold Medalist) Choreo Amelia, Oriental Salsa
2. Gruppe Pro Dance  (Slovenia) Choreo Tango Nika Mlakar  
3. Ensemble Lina (BRD), Choreo Lina, -Doppelschleier/double veil  
3. INSPIRIT, (BRD) – Choreo Nikola Deniz,  Hip Hop Oriental        
4. Aiwa (Czech-Republic), Oriental Gypsy Flamenco Fusion

 
 
Category Group, Adults Discipline Tribal(Fusion)

TheSmokyEyesGruppeTribal GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. The Smoky Eyes (France), Tribal Fusion Choreo Blandine Garin
2. Ambrosia Steampunk (Slovenia) Tribal Fusion, Choreo Ambrosia  
3. Ah´Yanara Dance Co (B) choreo Sakinah Yanara, Indian Tribal Fusion  
4. Aiwa Tribe (Czech Republik)        
4. Gruppe Ereshkigal (BRD) Choreo Ida Mahin – Indian Tribal Fusion

 
 
Category Group, Adults, Discipline Classical

JawharaGruppeklass GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Show-Group Jawhara (France)- Classic Pop (choreo Feriel)
1. Oriental Ballet of Canada (Gold Medalist Canada)Choreo Amelia, Raks Sharki
2. Pro Dance “Pharaonic Carneval” (Slovenia) Choreo Nika Mlakar  
3. Yohara (1st Place BD Competition Belgium, Choreo Johanna R.)  Classical & Drum 
4. Sheila´Showteam Shazadi (NL Champions Duo) Choreo Amarah Ates   
4.Gruppe Aisa Lafour (NL/Amsterdam), Choreo Aisa,  Modern Balady  
4. Group Saltana Choreo Fedra (Belgium), Drum solo

 
 
Category Group, Adults, Discipline Folklore

OBCanadaGruppeFolk GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Oriental Ballet of Canada (Gold Medalist Canada) Choreo Amelia, Saidi
2. Chimmela (Belgium) Choreo Maya Sapera, Egyptian Stickdance   
3. Payaliya (Leitung Thomaia BRD) Bollywood-Choreo Vaibhavi Merchant
4. Die Perlen des Orients (BRD) Modern Bollywood

 
 
Category Solo Hauptgruppe, Discipline Tribal

PingSoloTribal GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Ping (China)
2. Milka (NL)          
3. Jasmin Dohr (BRD)        
4. Aime´Navarro (Mexico – BD Champion)  – Tribal Fusion    
4. Cristina Zegarra (BRD)        
4. Michaela Blazikova (Czech Republic)      

 
 
Category Solo female Adults, Discipline Fusion/Fantasy

ZafirahSoloFusion GewinnerConest2011 quer

1. Zafirah (Canada) Vice BD World 2009 – Voi Poi
2. Feriel (France) – BD of the World 2007 – 2009 -Tango Oriental   
3. Fatema (Singapore), Fanveil       
4. Aimé Navarro (Bellydance Champion of Mexico) Ballet Oriental & Fanveils

 
 
Category solo female Adults, Discipline Folklore & Bollywood

MayaSoloFolk GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Maya Sapera (India/B) Bollywood
2. Zana  (UK/USA) – Saidi        
3. Jana Mankoc (Slovenia) Bollywood
4. Asrar (Jennifer Santiago- Luxembourg) Melaya Leff/Balady Chore Raed Abdelghany

 
 
Category Solo female Adults, Discipline Classical/Raks Sharki

KathreenSoloklass GewinnerContest2011 quer
 
1. Kathreen  (CZ –winner Festival Nile Group Cairo & Let´s Dance/Prague) 

QueenieSoloklass GewinnerContest2011 quer

1. Queenie (Belgium)

2. Feriel (France) BD of the World 2007-2009    
2. Fatema (Singapore)       
3. Zahra (B) Choreo Rajaa Dussart - Balady    
4. Angelica Jordan (Canada)      
4. Amelia (Canada – gold Medalist of Quebec & 3rd place BD of the World 2010)
5. Zafirah (Canada – Vice BD World Fusion/Folklore 2009)  
6. Krystal (Hawai)

 
 
Thanks to our sponsors!
Mercure Hotel, Sala Thai Wellness, Isis-Basar,  Glanz und Tanz, Canan´s Tanzmoden, Studio 47, Eigenart,   Shali Sari,  Shaila, Mahasti Budapest,  Monas Fliegender Basar,  Suraiyas Festival Poland, Hagalla Online Magazin, Stellaradvantage Florida, Stars of Bellydance Competition Festival/B, Mags and More, Magic Tribal Hair, Basar Ginni, Basar Sulamid, Dark Lifestile, Halima, Orient-Magazin, Consul Art Moers Frisör & Kosmetik/Hochzeitsservice