• 26th Dance Festival of Europe
  • 26th Dance Festival of Europe
  • 12th Contest Belly Dancer of the World
  • Download Festival flyer now
  • Exciting Trip 2017
  • Lessons/WS & Dates 2nd half 2017

Winners 2010

The Winners of the Contest "Bellydancer of the World" in 2010 (Place 1-4)
We saw 312 artists from all over the world in the almost fully booked Rheinhausenhalle, last Saturday, Nov 20, in different categories and disciplines. The Jury/Judge gave their best in judging.


Category Solo Kids/Junior (alle Disciplines)

1. Min-Gyeong Sun (Korea) - Raks Sharki
2. Jana Schlender (BRD) – Choreo Helen Saida/Enussa/Aziza – Raks Sharki

3. Nadira Swelsen (NL)-  Tribal Fusion
 

Category Formation, Adults, Discipline Fusion (17 Formations!)

1. Showgruppe Leyla Jouvana/Choreo (BRD)– Federfächer und

1. Formation Karima el Barkani /Choreo Shahrazad/Karima  – Bollywood
 
2. Formation Karima– Voi Dance und
 
2. Oriental Adila (CH)
 
3. Akasha (Cz) Choreo Amirah/BDSS – Isis und
 
3. Formation Leyla Jouvana - Sword
 
4. Show Formation Mata Hari (Cz)

 

Category Formation, Adults, Discipline Classical Oriental/Raks Sharki

1. Formation Compagny Jawhara – Choreo Feriel (BD World 2009)
 
2. Raks Pro Leitung Artemisia/Khalida (B) Drum solo Choreo von Razia  
 
3. Formation A-Team (B), Choreo Artemisia, Raks Sharki (Alf leyla Wa Leyla)
 
4. Formation Mata Hari (Check Republik) Raks Sharki + Flamenco

 

Category Formation, Adults, Discipline Folklore/Traditional

1. Formation Jawhara (France) – Choreo Feriel BD World 2009, Mouwashahat   

2. Showteam Shazadi- Sheila´s Centrum (NL) Mouwashahat, Choreo Amira Ates
 
3. Akasha (Cz) ChoreoAida Nur/Amirah, Mouwashahat/arabo andalus  max
 
4. Formation Bina Oriental, Stocktanz/Drum, Choreogr. Bina/Francine/Ayascha  
 

Category Duo, Adults, Discipline Fusion/Fantasy (13 Duos!)

1. Duo Mahasti Alexandra & Eszter (Hungary) Fusion Oriental & Modern Jazz Fusion
 
2. Duo Brisa (Sabrina & Jana Sahar - BRD), Fächerschleier
 
3. Duo Mona & Sharka (Czeck Republik) Isis & Raks Sharki
 
4. Duo Mirage: Helen Saida-Choreo,  Anja,  (Weissrussland/BRD) 

 

Category Duo, Adults, Discipline Classical & Folklore

1. Duo Bintani (Anadil & Nasreen, B) Drum solo

2. Shaina & Zahira (BRD) – Drum Solo 
 
3. Duo Co Tangerine (France) Pauline & Celine,  Choreo Regine
 
4. Duo Mirage (Helen Saida & Anja) Choreo Helen Saida/Shahrazad, Aziza
 

Category Group, Adults, Discipline Fusion/Bollywood (24 groups!)

1. Ensemble Lazurie (BRD/Russland) Choreogr. Delanna – Voi Dance

2. Akasha (Cz) choreo Amirah, Bollywood

2. Group Saltana Choreo Fédra (B) Isis Wings   
 
3. Gruppe Karima El Barkani (Marokko/BRD) – Isis Wings
 
4. Compagny Tangerine (France), Choreo Regine Arnaud, Fusion drum
 

Category Group, Adults, Discipline Tribal-(Fusion)

1. Les Petites Bijoux (Slowenia) Tribal Fusion

2. Group Tangerine (France) Choreo Regine A. Tribal Fusion Balkan 
3. A´Yanara DC (B) Tribal Fusion, Choreo Sakinah, ATS meets Tribal fusion 
 
4. Group Holy Pie (NL) Choreo Sulayca Soyo , Tribal Fusion
 
 

Category Group, Adults, Discipline Classical & Folklore

1. Choi Compagny (Korea) Lee, Mun, Song   

2. Group Mata Hari (Cz), Choreogr. Karolina Idrisova

3. Show-Group Jawhara (France)- Dabke (choreo Feriel und Sayed El)  

4. Gruppe Yasmina el Rakkasah/Choreo (BRD)
 

Category Solo, Adults, Discipline Tribal-(Fusion)

1. Amirah Tine Verheyen (B) 

2. Sarina (BRD)    

3. Anita Compare (Slowenia)

4. Lis T´ika (BRD)
 

Category Solo, female Adults, Discipline Fusion/Fantasy

1. Nadia (Russland-Champion) – Pharaonic Fusion
 
2. Warda (Czeck Republik) - Gypsy/Flamenco Fusion

3. Eszter Rembeczki (Hungary) Modern/Jazz fusion   

4. Majidah (NL) - Isis Wings
 

Category Solo, female Adults, Discipline Folklore & Bollywood

1. Nadia (Russland-Champion) Khaleegy  

2. Ruby (USA)   Turkish Roman 

3. Warda (Cz/Russia) Saidi Stick dance
 
4. Queenie (B)   Khaleegy
 

Category Solo, female Adults, Discipline Classical/Raks Sharki (28 starts!)

1. Nika Mlakar (Slowenia)

2. Nadia (RUS-Champion)    

2. Ruby (USA) Turkish Oriental

3. Jamilah (Pl)- winner of intern.RS Contest) Sharki

3. Amelia (Canada)

4. Jin-Young Song (Korea)

5. Warda (Czeck Republik)

6. Queenie (Belgium)

6. Alia (Miss Bellydance Schweiz)